civus
BillENACTED

Bill 000010

Amending Chapter 19-2600 of The Philadelphia Code, entitled "Business Privilege Taxes," by decreasing the rates of the tax based upon gross receipts.

Introduced Feb 3, 2000Committee of the WholeOfficial record: City of Philadelphia via Legistar

Introduced by

Councilmember Blackwell

From the floor

Passages in the official transcripts that cite this file number. Every quote links to its exact place in the record.

  1. “The next bill to be called for consideration is Bill No. 000010.”

    Council President Verna · Stated Meeting, March 30, 2000 · Mar 30, 2000 · official transcript, this passage

  2. “…ng been read two different days, the question now is, shall the bill pass finally? SECOND READING - BILL 000010 The Clerk will please call the roll.”

    Council President Verna · Stated Meeting, March 30, 2000 · Mar 30, 2000 · official transcript, this passage

  3. “Councilman Mariano? SECOND READING - BILL 000010”

    Chief Clerk Hauser · Stated Meeting, March 30, 2000 · Mar 30, 2000 · official transcript, this passage

  4. “… tangible and intangible personal property of residents of the School District of Philadelphia; And Bill No. 000010, an ordinance amending Chapter 19-2600 of the Philadelphia Code, entitled "Business Privilege Taxes," by decreasing the rates of the tax based upon gross receipts; Respectfully reports it has considered the same and returns the attached bills to Council with a favorable recommendation.”

    Chief Clerk Hauser · Stated Meeting, March 23, 2000 · Mar 23, 2000 · official transcript, this passage

  5. “The Chair agrees. Bill No. 000010.”

    Council President Verna · Stated Meeting, March 23, 2000 · Mar 23, 2000 · official transcript, this passage

Status timeline

  1. Feb 3, 2000
    Introduced (By Request) and Referred · CITY COUNCIL

    Recorded result: Pass

    A motion was made by Councilmember Blackwell that this matter be Introduced (By Request) and Referred. The motion carried unanimously.

  2. Feb 3, 2000
    Referred · CITY COUNCIL
  3. Feb 29, 2000
    RECESSED · Committee of the Whole
  4. Feb 29, 2000
    RECESSED · Committee of the Whole
  5. Mar 13, 2000
    HEARING NOTICES SENT · Committee of the Whole
  6. Mar 13, 2000
    RECESSED · Committee of the Whole
  7. Mar 22, 2000
    HEARING NOTICES SENT · Committee of the Whole
  8. Mar 22, 2000
    REPORTED FAVORABLY · Committee of the Whole
  9. Mar 23, 2000
    SUSPEND THE RULES OF THE COUNCIL · CITY COUNCIL

    Recorded result: Pass

    A motion was made by Council President Council President Verna that this matter be SUSPEND THE RULES OF THE COUNCIL. The motion carried unanimously.

  10. Mar 23, 2000
    ORDERED PLACED ON THIS DAY`S FIRST READING CALENDAR · CITY COUNCIL
  11. Mar 23, 2000
    ORDERED PLACED ON NEXT WEEK`S SECOND READING CALENDAR · CITY COUNCIL
  12. Mar 30, 2000
    PASSED · CITY COUNCIL

    Recorded result: Pass

    A motion was made that this matter be PASSED. The motion carried by the following vote:

  13. Mar 30, 2000
    READ · CITY COUNCIL
  14. Apr 11, 2000
    SIGNED · MAYOR

Official documents

Documents open on the City of Philadelphia’s legislative site.

Full text

Read the full text as published

..Title Amending Chapter 19-2600 of The Philadelphia Code, entitled "Business Privilege Taxes," by decreasing the rates of the tax based upon gross receipts. ..Body THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA HEREBY ORDAINS: SECTION 1. Chapter 19-2600 of The Philadelphia Code is hereby amended to read as follows: CHAPTER 19-2600. BUSINESS PRIVILEGE TAXES * * * §19-2604. Tax Rates, Credits, and Alternative Tax Computation. (1) * * * (j) Every regulated industry shall pay an annual tax for the tax years 2001 and thereafter at the rate of two and five hundred twenty five one-thousandths (2.525) mills on each dollar of annual receipts thereof, provided, however, that the amount payable shall not exceed six and one-half percent (6 1/2%) of its net income. (2) * * * (j) Every business other than regulated industries shall pay an annual tax for the tax years 2001 and thereafter at the rate of two and five hundred twenty five one-thousandths (2.525) mills on each dollar of annual receipts thereof, and six and one-half percent (6 1/2%) of its net income; provided, that the annual tax to be paid by any person registered under the Act of December 5, 1972 (P.L. 1280 No. 284), known as the Pennsylvania Securities Act of 1972, shall in no event be less than the sum of four and six tenths (4.6) mills on the person's taxable receipts without regard to the exclusion from receipts as defined in paragraph (8) of the definition of "receipts" in Section 19-2601 plus the lesser of: (.1) two and three-tenths (2.3) mills on the person's taxable receipts without regard to the exclusion from receipts as defined in paragraph (8) of the definition of "receipts" in Section 19-2601, or (.2) two and three-tenths percent (2.3%) of the person's net income without regard to the deduction as defined in subsection (a)(2)(v) of the definition of "net income" in Section 19-2601. * * * (4) Alternative Receipts Tax Computation. (a) * * * (.10) A manufacturer, other than a regulated industry, subject to the taxes imposed by this Chapter, shall at its option be permitted to compute the gross receipts tax for the tax years 2001 and thereafter on manufacturing sales at the lower rate of four and eighteen one-hundredths percent (4.18%) on receipts from manufacturing sales after deducting the applicable cost of goods sold as determined under the rules provided by the Federal Internal Revenue Code. (b) * * * (.10) A wholesaler, other than a regulated industry, subject to the taxes imposed by this Chapter, shall at its option be permitted to compute the gross receipts tax for the tax years 2001 and thereafter on wholesale sales at the lower rate of five and eighty-seven one-hundredths percent (5.87%) on receipts from wholesale sales after deducting the applicable cost of goods and the applicable cost of labor. (c) * * * (.11) A retailer, other than a regulated industry, subject to the taxes imposed by this Chapter shall at its option be permitted to compute gross receipts tax for the tax years 2001 and thereafter on retail sales at the lower rate of one and thirty-nine one-hundredths percent (1.39%) on receipts from retail sales after deducting the applicable cost of goods and the applicable cost of labor. * * * ___________________________________ Explanation: [Brackets] indicate matter deleted. Italics indicate new matter added.